Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: O Geyger 7x64 Rifle

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Alabama
    Posts
    1,731
    morganp10,
    As peter mentioned, the crown E is an "Express" proof, which was a slightly higher pressure proof. The rifle was built in Suhl, for marketing by Geyger, and possibly stocking/finishing by them first. The 1237, means the rifle was proofed during December 1937, by the Suhl Proofhouse. I was interested to see if there was a number on the back of the magazine box, or on the flat behind the recoil lug, or if the settriggers were integral to the trigger guard assy., or if they were a separate unit pinned in. These would be signs that the action was a commercial, Oberndorf one instead of a reworked military surplus one. It lacks most of the Oberndorf signs so you would think it is ex military. It does have 4622, behind the recoil lug, as well as the barrel, bolt, stock, and trigger guard. I believe this is the maker's serial number; while the 5890 is Geyger's serial number. As always, I can be wrong.
    Mike

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    13
    Really useful and informative feedback. Thank you all, gentlemen!

  3. #13
    Axel, et. all,

    The script m that is on the trigger guard, receiver, and barrel flat, are those of any note to you? Recognize them as anything?

    I have them on another barreled action, but have never been able to trace any real evidence as to what they are or were from.
    www.myersarms.com

    Looking for Mauser tools and catalogs.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    902
    I take that m as the individual worker's mark of the man who fitted and assembled the parts. Maybe an individual employee of a larger shop or even an independent outworker? These small marks are most often unintelligible now. These marks were registered nowhere. They were important to the contemporary trade only, to trace back a complaint to the man who made the blunder.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    128
    Hello

    The following may not fall under “Any other pertinent information” but I’m posting anyway. Also, the information that follows is somewhat earlier than the topic of the thread but at least concerns the company O. Geyger & Co.

    O. Geyger & Co
    Began on 1. July 1895 in Französischerstraße 22/23 by Kaufmann Oscar Geyger. A second source gives 2. July as date for commencement.

    Early 1900, probably in February: The company is dissolved by mutual(!?) agreement. The merchant Oscar Geyger in Berlin continues the trading business unchanged (my translation). It does not tell who else was involved.

    In 1906 - Now: Open trading company and as shareholders: Rudolf Kropf, Kaufmann and Paul Steuer, Büchsenmacher, both from Berlin. The company began on 30 January 1906 (again my translation).

    1907-1909. Situated in Taubenstraße. May have been there earlier but I only have sources for 1907 and 1909.

    1924, in April: Paul Zytkowski, merchant, Berlin, has entered the company as a personally liable partner (my translation). I have no address for 1924.

    Before Oscar Geyger set up his own business he was with the establishment N. v Dreyse. I have him from 4. October 1889 onwards as: Reference to the company or company register: No. 257 of the single company register, the name of authorized officer (Google Translate gives chief clerk for “des Procuristen”): the merchant Oscar Geyger in Berlin.

    In January 1891 Oscar Geyger and a Louis Wegner (Berlin) are given as Die Procuren des Louis Wegner und des Oscar Geyger für die erstgenannte Gesellschaft sind erloschen und ist deren Löschung . . .

    and on 25. January 1891 – Die Procura given to the merchant Oskar Geyger in Berlin for V. v Dreyse in Sömmerda and Berlin. 2 (214) of the Procurenregister has been quenched/closed today (translation is me and Google translate). Yes, it does say V. v Dreyse and again yes, it’s a k in his name this time.

    What happened to the company O. Geyger and to Oscar Geyger himself before 1889 and after 1924 I don’t know. Surely something must have happened in the gap between 1906 and 1924 too. Feel free to add what you know.

    Kind regards
    Peter
    Last edited by älgmule; 08-18-2017 at 10:50 AM. Reason: wrong year and a preposition

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    553
    Lovely sleuthing there Moose Snoot. Oskar and later Oscar was used as the K & C were interchangeable or k converted to c along the way. Paul Steuer wrapped up his walkabout and completed his apprenticeship @ Pieper in Liege and more than likely obtained his master-mechanic sheepskin from the Berlin contingent. He seems to be the link between Pieper, Sauer and Berlin location where their satellite retail outlet(s) was/were located. I'll have to dig to see the Sauer & Pieper Berlin adverts for the period. He had at least one son, Paul Steuer, jr & he too was a master mechanic. I seem to recall that Paul Steuer departed this world in 1936.

    Cheers,

    Raimey
    rse

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    128
    Hello

    Sorry for off-topic but this Louis Wegner popped up again while I was researching something else.

    Raimey, the following may be of interest to you, and perhaps others too.

    ”Unter der Firma.
    Pieper & Sauer
    Am 1. Mai 1884 begründeten offenen Handelsgesellschaft (Geschäftslocal: Französischestrasse 40/41) sind der Waffenfabrikant Henri Pieper zu Lüttich, der Fabriksbesitzer Senator Friedrich Ferdinand Rudolf Sauer zu Suhl und der Fabriksbesitzer Franz Victor Wilhelm Sauer zu Suhl. Dies ist unter No. 9391 unseres Gesellschafts-Registers eingetragen worden.
    Dem Louis Wegner (my italics) zu Berlin ist für vorgenannte Handels-Gesellschaft Procura ertheilt und ist dieselbe unter No. 6256 unseres Procuren-Registers eingetragen worden.” From February 1885.

    Kind regards
    Peter

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by älgmule View Post
    Hello

    Sorry for off-topic but this Louis Wegner popped up again while I was researching something else.

    Raimey, the following may be of interest to you, and perhaps others too.

    ”Unter der Firma.
    Pieper & Sauer
    Am 1. Mai 1884 begründeten offenen Handelsgesellschaft (Geschäftslocal: Französischestrasse 40/41) sind der Waffenfabrikant Henri Pieper zu Lüttich, der Fabriksbesitzer Senator Friedrich Ferdinand Rudolf Sauer zu Suhl und der Fabriksbesitzer Franz Victor Wilhelm Sauer zu Suhl. Dies ist unter No. 9391 unseres Gesellschafts-Registers eingetragen worden.
    Dem Louis Wegner (my italics) zu Berlin ist für vorgenannte Handels-Gesellschaft Procura ertheilt und ist dieselbe unter No. 6256 unseres Procuren-Registers eingetragen worden.” From February 1885.

    Kind regards
    Peter
    Peter,

    Thank you very much for your additional information. It is always well-researched and accurate, and sincerely and greatly appreciated!

    Prost!

    Steve

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •